TRANSGLOBE CONSULTANCY SERVICES INC.

Immigration and Business Consultancy for Canada

Get Adobe Flash player

Federal Skilled worker category is designed for individuals who wish to immigrate to Canada on the basis of their own credentials. To qualify for Skilled worker category, applicants will be assessed on different factors of Education, Age, Work Experience, Language proficiency, Arranged Employment and Adaptability factors. Under Adaptability factor applicants will get points for their Spouse language skills, Canadian education/ work and close relatives in Canada. To qualify under this category applicants needs to attain 67 points.

Calculating your points under Skilled worker category can be complicated. It is more than simply adding up the points. You need to have detail understanding of Canadian immigration law and procedures. It is recommended that you get a professional assessment to accurately calculate your score as per the latest rules and regulations of Canadian immigration.http://transglobevisa.com/images/stories/skilledworkerprogram1.jpg

To qualify under the Skilled Worker Category, applicant need to have at least one year of work experience within the past ten years in any one of the below mentioned occupations.

  • Engineering managers
  • Financial and investment analysts
  • Geoscientists and oceanographers
  • Civil engineers
  • Mechanical engineers
  • Chemical engineers
  • Mining engineers
  • Geological engineers
  • Petroleum engineers
  • Aerospace engineers
  • Computer engineers (except software engineers/designers)
  • Land surveyors
  • Computer programmers and interactive media developers
  • Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics
  • Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety
  • Audiologists and speech-language pathologists
  • Physiotherapists
  • Occupational Therapists
  • Medical laboratory technologists
  • Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists' assistants
  • Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists
  • Medical radiation technologists
  • Medical sonographers
  • Cardiology technicians and electrophysiological diagnostic technologists, n.e.c. (not elsewhere classified)

 

The new criteria to select skilled worker places a greater emphasis on younger workers. It is required that the principal applicant should have minimum language ability to qualify for the program. Candidates are required to have their educational credential assessed by the designated organisation, before they apply.

If you have met with the requirements of one year work experience in occupations listed under Skill Type O, A or B, then applicants will be assessed according to various selection criteria. Applicants must attain a minimum score of sixty-seven (67) points overall in order to be eligible to become permanent residents of Canada.

Factors for the selection criteria  

Education

Maximum 25 Points

Official Languages (English and French)

Maximum 28 Points

Experience

Maximum 15 Points

Arranged Employment

Maximum 10 Points

Age

Maximum 12 Points

Adaptability

Maximum 10 Points

TOTAL POINTS:

100 POINTS

Points to Qualify

67 Points

If you are not able to attain 67 points to qualify under Federal Skilled worker category you may qualify under Provincial Nominee Programs or under Quebec Skilled worker program. You may also have other options to come as a temporary resident.

If you wish to apply under Skilled worker category, please emails us your detail resume on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Our Professionals will assess your profile and suggest you options available for Canada immigration.